Home Entertainment #ICYMI: The 78th Golden Globe Awards 2021’s winners & nominees

#ICYMI: The 78th Golden Globe Awards 2021’s winners & nominees

by Grace Sundram

The prestigious award show that we all have been waiting for has finally happened and for the first time in history, it was presented virtually in a livestream. All of the nominees were tuned in to the show safely from their own homes but of course, attending the show glamourously by serving diva-licious looks.

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler hosted the virtual ceremony from the Rainbow Room in New York City and The Beverly Hilton in California, respectively. With that in mind, if you have missed out on the 78th Golden Globe Awards 2021, here’s a quick recap of each winner and nominees from each category.

Best Motion Picture – Drama

WINNER: “Nomadland”

“The Father”

“Mank”

“Promising Young Woman”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: “Schitt’s Creek”

“Emily in Paris”

“The Flight Attendant”

“The Great”

“Ted Lasso”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

WINNER: Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Al Pacino, “Hunters”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”

Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”

Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

Best Director, Motion Picture

WINNER: Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

David Fincher, “Mank”

Regina King, “One Night in Miami”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Rosamund Pike, “I Care a Lot”

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Kate Hudson, “Music”

Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

WINNER: Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Gary Oldman, “Mank”

Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

Best Television Series – Drama

WINNER: “The Crown”

“Lovecraft Country”

“The Mandalorian”

“Ozark”

“Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

WINNER: Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”

Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

James Corden, “The Prom”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Dev Patel, “Personal History of David Copperfield”

Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

WINNER: Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture

WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Jared Leto, “The Little Things”

Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”

Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

WINNER: “Soul”

“Mank”

“The Midnight Sky”

“News of the World”

“Tenet”

Best Actress in a TV Series – Musical or Comedy

 

WINNER: Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: “The Queen’s Gambit”

“Normal People”

“Small Axe”

“The Undoing”

“Unorthodox”

Best Supporting Actor – Television

WINNER: John Boyega, “Small Axe”

Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”

Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

“Hamilton”

“Music”

“Palm Springs”

“The Prom”

Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture

WINNER: Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

WINNER: “Minari”

“Another Round”

“La Llorona”

“The Life Ahead”

“Two of Us”

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

WINNER: Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Jack Fincher, “Mank”

Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, “The Father”

Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”

Best Actor in a TV Series – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Best Supporting Actress – Television

WINNER: Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

WINNER: “Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead”

“Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”

“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami”

“Tigress & Tweed” from “The United States vs. Billie Holliday”

Best Motion Picture – Animated

WINNER: “Soul”

“The Croods: A New Age”

“Onward”

“Over the Moon”

“Wolfwalkers”

You may also like